VAT payer and turnover below 10 lakh. Do I need to register?

I have a business of printing in Mumbai with turnover less then Rs. 10 lakh and paying VAT since 10 years. Do I need to register under GST?

Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

No dear

Answered on July 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes. As per section 22(2) of CGST Act, every assessee registered under previous laws have to register/migrate in GSTIN. However, after successfully migrating, you may apply for cancellation of GSTIN as your intra-state turnover does not exceed Rs. 20 lakhs.

Answered on July 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST