I am going to a jewelry shop and selling 10 gm gold and purchasing a 20 gm set in return. GST will be charged on 10 gm or 20 gm?

Asked on January 7, 2019 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

The value to be charged on such transaction will be the open market value of the entire transaction as per Rule 27(a) of the CGST Rules, 2017. Therefore, GST be charged on entire 20 gm.

Answered on January 7, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST