I am a works contractor I want to add branch in another state without an address for doing the work in that state whether it possible?

Asked on January 22, 2019 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Once a branch in another state is established, it would be considered as an establishment for the purpose of GST. And as the limit of Rs. 20 lakh is PAN-based, registration would be required in such state. Please refer to Section 25(4),(5),(8).

Also, where work is performed in such other state, and goods/consumables are purchased with GST, such ITC cannot be claimed in the other state. Therefore, it would be beneficial to register in such state, claim eligible ITC.

Answered on January 22, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST