For textile trader or manufacturers, with input stock without payment of excise duty but GST being charged on final sale, shall we get credit of such stock?

Asked on January 8, 2019 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Credit of stock which was unconditionally exempt from excise duty or was NIL rated shall not be available. Please see Rule 117(4) of the CGST Rules, 2017.

Answered on January 8, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST