Do I have to register for GST even though I am selling handicrafts through ETSY website

Do I have to register for GST even though I am selling handicrafts through ETSY website, to individuals outside India and also my total turnover is less than 15 lacs?

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

According to section 24 of GST Act, the supply of goods or services or both through an E-commerce operator is compulsorily required to get himself registered unless such supply of goods are notified by the government, in respect of which tax is to be paid by E-commerce operator.

Answered on July 25, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST