Can a registered person under GST claim input tax credit on drinking water purchased for office premises ?

Asked on January 18, 2019 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
5 Answer(s)

No

Answered on January 18, 2019.
Add Comment

so as per sec 17(5), if a person makes outward supplies of such component of food & beverages received as inward supplies then only ITC on inward supplies on the same would be eligible right?

Answered on January 18, 2019.
Add Comment

as it covered under food and beverages

Answered on January 18, 2019.
Add Comment

No cant claim itc as per section 17(5) u alrwady have quoted

Answered on January 18, 2019.
Add Comment

No, ITC will not be available as per Section 17(5) (g),”goods or services or both used for personal consumption” will not entitled for ITC. And water is obviously for personal consumption. So no ITC will be available.

Answered on January 18, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST