Why is e-way bill required?

Why is e-way bill required?

Asked on January 23, 2018 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Section 68 of the Goods and Services Tax Act, it has been ordered that the government may require a person in charge of the car carrying goods of more value than that amount, which may be accompanied by such documents and such instruments Can be specified to determine. The Government has issued notification under the Rules 138 of the Goods and Services Tax rules, in which it is necessary for issuing E-Pay bill for the transport of goods worth more than fifty thousand rupees. Therefore, the need to carry e-bill that is generated from the common portal.

Answered on January 31, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST