Whether there is stock in vat so vat set off c/f to GST or not?

I have to know whether there is stock in vat so vat set off c/f to GST or not

Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

Yes you can but there are certain conditions to be fulfilled. please to through Section 140 of the SGST Act 2017.

Answered on June 3, 2017.
Add Comment

The unutilized input tax held in stock can be carried forwarded provided the stock held should be out of the purchases made within 12months immediately after the appointed day of gst.

Answered on June 3, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST