Whether the RC is applicable to the expenses met under vehicle hire which is below 5000 per day?

Whether the RC is applicable to the expenses met under vehicle hire which is below 5000 per day and monthly aggregate under same is above the limit.

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Your service covered under section 9(4) of CGST Act which is exempted upto Rs 5000/daily basis. If any particular date of it cross Rs 5k then RCM will applicable on whole amt. Exemption of Rs5K is aggregate of daily purchase means including all other purchase of goods

Answered on August 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST