Whether stamp duty or securities transaction tax or other taxes will be considered in the case of stock broking?

Whether stamp duty or securities transaction tax or other central or state taxes in the case of stock broking, will be considered as part of the price of the prescribed price under section 15 of CGST Act, 2017 for the levy of GST?

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

GST is not payable on these Recovery by the Stock Records unless the conditions of the net agent provided in Rule 33 of the CGST Rules, 2017 are met. If not, then according to Section 15 of the CGST Act, 2017, it will be assessed, read with the rule-27 of CGST Rules, 2017.

Answered on June 8, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST