Whether GST paid on RCM for both URD as well as Regd Dealer is required to fill in GSTR-1?

Whether GST paid on RCM for both URD as well as Regd Dealer is required to fill in GSTR-1 or only paid on Regd dealer?

Asked on September 4, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
13 Answer(s)

GST paid under RCM whether purchase from URD or register dealer. both entries are will be mention in GSTR-2.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Are you sure that both must be entered in GSTR-2?

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes and the date of filling of GSTR 2 for the month of July are 6-10th Sep in the present scenario.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Ok Thanks Dear.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

You can take the credit of GST paid under RCM in the same tax period during the filing of GSTR-2.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Ok Thanks.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Those details needs to be given in GSTR-1 part-4 and not GSTR-2.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

There is lot of confusion regarding RCM. Can you please elaborate in details Deepak?

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Please check GSTR-2 before advice.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Both in gstr 2.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

Sorry for the confusion Mr. Nishant. It is to be entered in part-4 of GSTR-2. Jitender, Anup, and Zareena are right.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

OK thanks all for your answers.

Answered on September 4, 2017.
Add Comment

As per rule no. 60(1) of CGST Rules 2017 Details of GST paid on RCM are to provided in GSTR-2 in serial no 4 4A. for the registered dealer. 4B. for the unregistered dealer. 4C. import of service.

Answered on September 5, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST