What would be last date for taking ITC on invoice?

What is limit of taking ITC on input invoice in case of service and goods? Suppose I had received invoice on 01-09-2017 (invoice date: 20-08-2017) What would be the last date for taking ITC on aforesaid invoice.

Asked on September 11, 2017 in Automobile.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

As per section 18(2) of the CGST Act Input tax credit cannot be taken after one year from the date of invoice or filing of the annual return.

Answered on September 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer