Should I register my firm? If yes should i continue with existing bank a/c?

I am trading in exempted agricultural goods. Should I register my firm? If yes should I continue with the existing bank a/c?

Add Comment
4 Answer(s)

No, you don’t need to get registered.

Answered on June 14, 2017.
Add Comment

Section 23 (2) of gst act says it is not necessary to register for the traders dealing in exempted agri goods.

Answered on June 16, 2017.
Add Comment

No you are not required to be registered only those person who are supplying taxable goods and services are required to get themselves registered.

Answered on June 16, 2017.
Add Comment

In my personal opinion and advise you may continue registration and comply even exempt, for the purpose of bank account and income tax returns and agricultural committee and DC office essential commodities related issues etc.

Answered on June 18, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST