Should I register for GST? Charge It and file monthly returns?

If a CA has less than 20 lakhs turnover. Has one client outside the state to whom he bills for service rendered. Should I register for GST? Charge It and file monthly returns?

Add Comment
7 Answer(s)

Yes will have register for winter supply of services

Answered on May 22, 2017.
Add Comment

If supply is out of state supplier is required to obtain registration irrespective of threshold limit. in our case as per section 12(2) supply is out of state hence supplier has to obtain registration and pay IGST. The supplier is not required to get registered in the state where service is provided. he has to obtain registration in the state from where he provides service normally

Answered on May 22, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes

Answered on May 23, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes. CA should register for GST as the turnover limit of 20 lakhs is not applicable for supply of services between two states

Answered on May 23, 2017.
Add Comment

Only if the place of supply and location of the supplier is in different states. otherwise also no prudent CA would like his client to take the GST region under RCM, as inward supply from an unregistered person is taxable under RCM in GST

Answered on May 24, 2017.
Add Comment

If there is an interstate transaction, GST registration is mandatory irrespective of threshold limit and to charge IGST and file a return.

Answered on May 25, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes… registration is mandatory if supply is provided outside the state where the supplier is located.

Answered on May 26, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST