Section 9(3) and section 9(4) applicable for composition?

Section 9(3) and section 9(4) applicable for composition? If yes then at what rate tax under rcm shall be deposited. And whether such tax is available for ITC?

Asked on August 10, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Section 10 of CGST Act deals with composition levy not 9(3) 9(4). Any tax paid as RCM entitles payer to ITC credit. The rate of tax depends on nature if taxable supply.

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST