Reverse charge on food expenses of staff during the company tour is eligible for input credit?

Gst paid under reverse charge on food expenses of staff during the company tour is eligible for input credit

Asked on September 9, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

No you cannot take as per sec17(5) .

Answered on September 9, 2017.
Add Comment

As per section 17(5) of the CGST Act 2017, you can not take ITC on supply of goods or beverages. Because here you are not using food or beverage as input towards making TAXABLE outward supply. .

Answered on September 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST