Purchase from composition dealer, whether reverse charge applicable?

Purchase from composition dealer, whether reverse charge applicable?

Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

No

Answered on July 29, 2017.
Add Comment

We have to pay Gst if we purchased from composition dealer?

Answered on July 29, 2017.
Add Comment

No, According to Section 9 (4) of the CGST ACT 2017, RCM will be applicable when a Registered GST dealer deals with a non – registered dealer. And a dealer under Composition Scheme is not allowed to collect tax from the other parties. They just have to show their annual turnover while submitting GSTR, and RCM mechanism is not applicable to a Composite Dealer.

Answered on July 29, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST