My turnover is below 20 lakh. I don’t want to get registered in GST. Can i purchase goods outside the state?

My turnover is below 20 lakh. I don’t want to get registered im GST. Can i purchase goods outside the state?

Add Comment
4 Answer(s)

Yes

Answered on July 2, 2017.
Add Comment

No inter state purchase not allowed without registration.

Answered on July 2, 2017.
Add Comment

Person making inter state taxable supply is required to register irrespective of aggregate turnover as per Section 24 of CGST act. in your case you want to purchase from outside state then you can purchase without registration.

Answered on July 2, 2017.
Add Comment

You can do interstate purchase without GST registration but you cannot do the interstate sale. For interstate sale GST registration is mandatory.

Answered on July 2, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST