My Landlord was an unregistered taxable person under GST, I am paying a monthly rent of Rs. 4,500/-, then RCM applicable?

My Landlord was an unregistered taxable person under GST, I am paying a monthly rent of Rs. 4,500/-, then RCM applicable?

Asked on August 27, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Section 9 is the charging section of CGST Act. GST will be charge on the registered taxable person. Accordingly, RCM is applicable to registered taxable person. Therefore if you are not registered then RCM will not be applicable.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST