Is there any procedure to change the trade name given in GST registration?

Is there any procedure to change the trade name given in GST registration?

Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

GST REG 14 form.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

As per section 28(1) of CGST Act you have to submit an application duly signed or verified electronically in form GST REG-14 within 15 days of such change. The proper officer after checking the same will issue an order in form GST REG-15 electronically.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST