Is there any new update regarding waybill under GST?

Is there any new update regarding waybill under GST?

Asked on September 6, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
6 Answer(s)

Kindly read the notification no 27/2017, central tax dated 30th August 2017.

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

No such notification available on gst website.

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Under GST, transporters need to carry e-way bill while moving goods from one place to another. A movement of goods of value more than 50k can not be made without an e way bill. Movement can be supply, other than supply (return), inward supply from the unregistered person. Supply can be for consideration/without consideration or barter exchange. The validity of E-way bill is 1 day for distance of up to 100 km and for every 100 km after that- one extra day.

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Arung085@gmail.com And I am based in Delhi. So kindly let me know whether I require an e-way bill currently for the purchase of my items from other state and for sale of my items to any person. Because as far as I am aware, the rule was made but it has not been implemented yet and neither there is any option available on GST website to generate an e-way bill.

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Notification received. Thanks a lot. But it has not been implemented yet and not started by the government yet. Am I right?

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes, it will be implemented from 01st oct 2017. For further clarification.

Answered on September 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST