Is there a separate registration required under the GST,Whether SEZ unit located in the state?

Is there a separate registration required under the GST,Whether SEZ unit located in the state?

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

The SEZ unit located in the state is considered to be commercially viable from other units located outside the SEZ in the state [First rules 8 of CGST rules, 2017 with section 25 of the CGST rules] Therefore, the unit located in the SEZ There is a need for separate registration.

Answered on March 13, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST