Is sale on Sunday and holidays prohibited under GST?

Is sale on Sunday and holidays prohibited under GST?

Asked on August 12, 2017 in Automobile.
Add Comment
6 Answer(s)

No

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

There is no prohibition for doing business on weekly holiday or any other holiday. But the opening of business premises on holidays is a violation under Shop

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Refer Rule 149 GST, yes sale is prohibited on Sunday or other general holidays recognized by the Government.

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

But then what about rule 149, which explained prohibition.

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Dinesh Single is right. Under rule 149 sale is prohibited on holidays.

Answered on August 12, 2017.
Add Comment

No, you can generate bill on any day go to any mall they can generate bill on Sunday even on 15 aug.

Answered on August 13, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST