Is reverse charge applicable if unregistered company receives service from another unregistered person?

Is reverse charge applicable if unregistered company receives service from another unregistered person

Asked on September 8, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

As per section 9(4) of the CGST Act RCM is applicable only in case of any supply received from the unregistered person by registered person. However, as per Charging section GST is leviable only on registered person. So here no requirement to pay tax under RCM.

Answered on September 8, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST