Is registration required for turnover below 20lakh & interstate issue?MP firm with all india service

Whether registration is required under GST, if firm is having turnover below 20 lakh and issuing inter state Bills. Especially in case of consultancy firm which provides services to all India from MP and turnover is only 5 lakh.

Add Comment
5 Answer(s)

Under section 24 of CGST Act it is mandatory for inter state dealer to register irrespective of turnover.

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

GST registration is mandatory for inter state transactions.

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

In respect of inter-state sales, registration is COMPULSORY irrespective of tun over limit.

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST