Is it mandatory to provide hard copy of e way bill number and invoice e way bill with invoice at the time of shipment?

Does it Is mandatory to give a hard copy of Eway Bill along with invoice at the time of shipment or mentioning of Eway Bill number on an invoice is sufficient? And for this which notification I should refer

Asked on April 23, 2018 in Automobile.
Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

Hi,

Greetings!!

It’s not mandatory to have a print of e-way bill while transportation of goods. 12 digit e-way bill number is enough if it’s on invoice or SMS or email.

For more information:

Use our solution for FREE. Please click below link and start using it.

E-way Bill India

I will be reachable at +91 9908391150

Answered on July 9, 2018.
Add Comment

No print required E-way bill no. on Invoice sufficient. Its printout not must. Number available on sms or otherwise also valid. Circular 41/15/2018-GST of 13.4.18.

Answered on May 3, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST