Is it mandatory to file GSTR-1, GSTR-2 and GSTR-3 in order to file for refund?

Is it mandatory to file GSTR-1, GSTR-2 and GSTR-3 in order to file for refund?

Asked on February 9, 2018 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

If the taxpayer has filed GSTR1 and GSR-3B,then he/she need not file GSTR-2 and GSTR-3 for filing refund from RFD-01A. Presently GSTR-2 and GSTR-3 are deferred,hence for the reason taxpayer has to give manual undertaking to the jurisdictional authority (Rfer circular no 24/24/2017-GST dated 21/12/2017 for details.)

Answered on February 9, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST