Is it liable for GST registration, if services taken from unregistered dealer?

One trust is not required to registered for GST but if it take service from unregistered person than is it liable to register for GST?

Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

No

Answered on June 25, 2017.
Add Comment

No because both are unregistered…Section 9(4) is applicable to registered person only

Answered on June 25, 2017.
Add Comment

As per compulsory registration criteria Person who is liable to pay under RCM is covered as compulsory registration criteria.

Answered on June 25, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST