Is GST applicable on income from rent of residence?

Is GST applicable on income from rent of residence?

Asked on September 8, 2017 in Real Estate.
Add Comment
2 Answer(s)

No

Answered on September 9, 2017.
Add Comment

As per inclusive definition of Supply laid down in section 7(1) of the CGST Act supply of services in the course or furtherance of business will be chargeable to GST. So now conclusion rent only for residence out of GST.

Answered on September 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST