In case of stock brokers, what will be the “place of supply of services”?

In case of stock brokers, what will be the “place of supply of services”?

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

In case of stock brokers, the client details are required to be updated with the stock exchange as a part of the Unique Client Code (UCC) details. Thus, in case of domestic supply of such services, the address on record with stock brokers will be “the location of the recipient of the services” in the context of Section 12 (12) of the IGST Act, 2017. However, in other cases where the recipient’s location is outside India, place of supply will be determined according to section 13 (8) in the form of IGST Act, 2017.

Answered on June 7, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST