If not who will bear the loss on stock in the market?

Can retailers charge more than MRP on stock if the difference in rate of taxation is high? If not who will bear the loss on stock in the market?

Add Comment
9 Answer(s)

No retailer cannot sell above MRP. It will be voilation of law. loss will be absorbed by retailer.

Answered on June 5, 2017.
Add Comment

No This should bear by the seller or to be taken from manufacturer.

Answered on June 5, 2017.
Add Comment

No, can not charge more than MRP.

Answered on June 5, 2017.
Add Comment

No retailer cannot charge more than MRP. under section 171 of CGST Act antiprofitering clause is added.. as per above section if Any reduction in rate of tax on any supply of goods or services or the benefit of input tax credit shall be passed on to: • The recipient by way of commensurate reduction in prices This is an attempt to ensure that business do not take advantage of GST and should pass on the benefit of GST input tax credit available or reduction in the rates to the consumer. therefore manufacture must transferred the input credit to last chain of supply.

Answered on June 6, 2017.
Add Comment

To be continue. automatically u will not in lose due to this clause.

Answered on June 6, 2017.
Add Comment

No you can not sale more than MRP. The Govt will compensate you by allowing extra credit of 40% on CGST.

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

No, MRP is already included the tax and other charges. however Govt is also compensating the 40% CGST to minimize the Impact of Tax.

Answered on June 8, 2017.
Add Comment

No, sale above MRP will also be against antiprofiteering clause of GST.

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

No..price shall not exceed MRP in any case.. difference can be claimed by filing the return as specified within such date as mentioned.

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST