I am paying shop rent Rs 10000 per month shall I liable for rcm?

I am paying shop rent Rs 10000 per month shall I liable for rcm?

Asked on August 27, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
4 Answer(s)

If landlord unregistered then you are liable to pay GST under rcm.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Thanks.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

As per section 9(4) of the CGST Act, any service received from an unregistered person will be liable for RCM.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Service relating to immovable property falls under service.

Answered on August 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST