How will it be adjusted?

What if the at the time of making the advance I taxed it at 18% but later on the goods sold were of the tax rate of 28%, how will it be adjusted?

Add Comment
5 Answer(s)

Issue debit note for the difference between 18 % and 28 %.

Answered on May 26, 2017.
Add Comment

Debit note of just the difference of tax amount ?

Answered on May 26, 2017.
Add Comment

Section 14 of cgst act.

Answered on May 27, 2017.
Add Comment

Sir, this is not the case of change in rate of tax. It is regarding uncertainty involved for goods that are to be provided in the future.

Answered on May 28, 2017.
Add Comment

Yes of the difference in tax amount issue debit note as per section 34 (3).

Answered on May 29, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST