How to claimed ITC on tax paid by the buyer to the seller but not deposited to the govt. yet?

We paid bill amount + Gst to registered supplier against material purchase. Now he did not paid / fill the gst. 1. Can we still get setoff against the same ? 2. If not how to get the same. Thanks in advance. Rahul.

Asked on September 9, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

When your supplier will file GSTR1, you can see your input credit.if you found some mismatch, inspite of this you can take actual input but it’s your liability to inform supplier about necessary correction, otherwise government shall reverse your input credit and impose tax.

Answered on September 10, 2017.
Add Comment

And even GST 1 filing date has extended so ask him to file the return.

Answered on September 10, 2017.
Add Comment

As per section 16(2) of the CGST Act, the tax charged in the invoice should be paid by the supplier. However vide section 41 of the CGST Act, the registered TAXABLE person can take the same on provisional basis in return and the the same shall be credited to electronic credit ledger.

Answered on September 10, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST