Composite dealer has to pay tax on supplies from unregistered person on reverse charge?

Does a person opt for composition scheme i.e having a turnover of less than 75 lakh has to pay GST on taxable supplies received from unregistered persons on reverse charge as stipulated under section 9(4)?

Add Comment
7 Answer(s)

Yes he has to pay

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

YES

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

No, composition dealer can not avail the input so he doesn’t required to pay reverse charge.

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

He will loss the position of compsition dealer and comes under regular dealer.

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

It is amply clear that he has to pay tax under RCM in the section itself

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

If u avail composition scheme u cant buy from unregistered dealer… if u buy….u have to pay gst on that product

Answered on June 13, 2017.
Add Comment

Sir avoid URD. Yes u have to pay tax in RCM

Answered on June 18, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST