Can I take input tax credit under works contract service?

Can I take input tax credit under works contract service?

Asked on September 11, 2017 in Miscellaneous.
Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

Yes, you can.

Answered on September 11, 2017.
Add Comment

Input Tax Credit on work contract services can be claimed only when you are further providing the work contract services. However, if you are the ultimate consumer of service, then you can not claim credit for ITC on work contract invoices used for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery).

Answered on September 11, 2017.
Add Comment

As per section 17 of the CGST Act, input tax credit is not available unless such input service is used further for supply of work contract service.

Answered on September 11, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST