Can i claim a credit of cst paid on an old stock in GST?

Can i claim credit of cst paid on old stock in gst and if yes then how much credit can be claimed.

Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

Credit can be claimed to the extend of tax paid on the goods and services.

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

As per transitional provisions in GST, you can claim credit reg. CST paid on stock in goods and to the extent of the amount of tax paid by you. One more condition is Bills on which credit to claim should not be beyond 1 year.Show the CST paid amt as a op.credit.

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

You can claim credti of the amount which would be allowed as per exisiting law as well as as per gst law. i.e. as per existing law you can’t take credit of cst, so no question of of credit of cst paid in gst regim. so you can not claim credit of cst paid. ( refer – section 140 of cgst act).

Answered on June 12, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST