Can a punjab trader avail Punjab CGST if paid Maharashtra CGST while visiting?

Suppose a trader is registered in punjab and he goes to Mumbai,stays in a hotel there and pays Maharashtra CGST ,can he take it credit against Punjab CGST…please quote the relevant provision?

Add Comment
4 Answer(s)

Yes u can take that credit, because cgst is paid to the central govt. there is no difference between cgst paid in punjab or in maharashtra.

Answered on June 17, 2017.
Add Comment

plz refere section 77,pay igst,don’t cgst sgst maharashtra.

Answered on June 17, 2017.
Add Comment

You cannot take credit of CGST paid.

Answered on June 17, 2017.
Add Comment

You can’t take credit.

Answered on June 17, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST