Can a composite dealer can buy goods from another state?

Can a composite dealer can buy goods from another state?

Add Comment
5 Answer(s)

Yea

Answered on June 8, 2017.
Add Comment

Composition assesses can not buy goods from another states.

Answered on June 8, 2017.
Add Comment

Composition assesses can get supplies from other states but cannot make any inter state onward supplies of goods. Ref section 10(2)(c).

Answered on June 8, 2017.
Add Comment

No

Answered on June 9, 2017.
Add Comment

Assesses who makes inter state supply cannot opt for composition scheme. However there is no restriction on composite dealer regarding interstate purchases. So, yes….composite dealer can purchase goods from other states also.

Answered on June 10, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST