A local transfer of good from warehouse to sell office be treated under GST?

How would a local transfer of good from warehouse to sale office be treated under GST if there is no consideration and both places belong to same person?

Add Comment
5 Answer(s)

No

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Not chargeable to GST as it does not constitute supply as per section 7.

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

If the transfer is within state then there is no supply and therefore no GST. However if both the places are separately registered under GST even if they belong to same person, there will be supply and GST in that case will be levied.

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Within same state with same registration no GST.

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Thank you. Would we need to use transfer chalaan while moving goods between warehouses locally?

Answered on June 7, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

Gen GST